Accessibility Tools

Ankle Stabilization

Foot-ankle Service

Colorado Springs Orthopaedic Group

Your feet and ankles provide the foundation for movement and are essential for walking, standing, working, exercising, and participating in sports. Injuries and conditions affecting these areas can make even simple daily activities painful or difficult.

CSOG provides specialized care for a broad range of foot and ankle conditions, including fractures, arthritis, tendon and ligament problems, deformities, sports injuries, and other disorders affecting mobility. Our specialists offer both nonsurgical and surgical treatment options based on your individual condition.

Treatment may include physical therapy, activity modification, bracing, injections, minimally invasive procedures, or advanced surgery when appropriate. Our goal is to relieve pain, restore stability and function, and help you get back on your feet and return to the activities you enjoy.

What is Ankle Stabilization?

Ankle stabilization is a medical or surgical treatment used to restore stability to the ankle joint when it becomes weak or repeatedly gives way due to ligament injury.

The ankle is stabilized mainly by ligaments such as the anterior talofibular ligament (ATFL) and calcaneofibular ligament (CFL). When these ligaments are torn or stretched (commonly after repeated ankle sprains), the ankle can become unstable.

When is Ankle Stabilization Indicated?

Ankle stabilization is commonly recommended for:

  • Recurrent ankle sprains
  • Chronic ankle instability
  • Torn or stretched ligaments (especially the ATFL and CFL)
  • Persistent pain, swelling, or “giving way” sensation

How Should I Prepare for Ankle Stabilization?

Preparation for ankle stabilization includes a detailed medical evaluation and imaging to assess ligament damage. Inform your doctor about medications and stop blood thinners if advised. Stop smoking to improve healing. Arrange for post-surgery support and mobility aids. Follow fasting instructions before surgery. Begin preoperative strengthening exercises if recommended to improve recovery outcomes.

What Should I Expect During Ankle Stabilization?

Ankle stabilization treatment involves restoring strength and stability to a weakened or unstable ankle joint caused by ligament injury. This may involve:

Non-Surgical Treatment (First Line)

  • Rest, ice, compression, and elevation (RICE)
  • Ankle bracing or taping for support
  • Anti-inflammatory medications
  • Physiotherapy to strengthen the surrounding muscles and improve balance
  • Proprioception (balance) training to prevent recurrent sprains

Surgical Treatment (If Conservative Care Fails)

If instability persists due to torn ligaments, commonly the ATFL and CFL, surgery may be recommended.

During ankle stabilization surgery, you will receive regional or general anesthesia so you won’t feel pain. The surgeon makes a small incision over the outer ankle to access the damaged ligaments. In a repair procedure, the Broström procedure is usually performed, where the stretched ligaments are tightened and secured with sutures or anchors. In reconstruction, a tendon graft may be used to rebuild the ligament. Sometimes arthroscopy is performed to address associated problems. The incision is then closed, and a dressing is applied. The procedure typically takes 1–2 hours.

What Happens After Ankle Stabilization Procedure?

After ankle stabilization, your ankle is placed in a splint or cast to protect the repaired ligaments. Pain, swelling, and mild discomfort are common and managed with medications. Weight-bearing is usually restricted for a few weeks. Stitches are removed after about 10–14 days. Gradual physical therapy helps restore strength, balance, and mobility. Full recovery typically takes 3–6 months, depending on healing and rehabilitation.

What are the Risks and Benefits of Ankle Stabilization?

Benefits

  • Restores ankle stability
  • Reduces repeated sprains and “giving way” episodes
  • Relieves chronic pain and swelling
  • Improves balance and walking confidence
  • Helps return to sports and daily activities
  • Long-term success is high, especially with procedures like the Broström procedure

Risks

  • Infection
  • Bleeding or blood clots
  • Nerve irritation or numbness
  • Stiffness or reduced ankle motion
  • Persistent pain or swelling
  • Recurrent instability (rare)
  • Delayed wound healing

Most complications are uncommon, and proper rehabilitation greatly improves outcomes.

For more information about our services or to schedule an appointment, call us at or click here to request an appointment online. We'll respond to you as soon as possible.

How Can You Reach CSOG Foot & Ankle Center
  • Send a Referral
  • Send Medical Records
  • Additional Inquires
Colorado Springs Locations
Orthopaedic Care Across Colorado Springs

Visit CSOG at convenient locations for specialty care, Express Care, imaging, therapy, and recovery support.

4110 Briargate Parkway
Suite 300
Colorado Springs, CO 80920

Mon - Thu : 7:00 am to 5:00 pm
Fri : 7:00 am to 4:00 pm

1655 Quail Lake Loop
Colorado Springs, CO 80906

Mon - Thu : 7:00 am to 5:00 pm
Fri : 7:00 am to 4:00 pm

6140 Tutt Blvd
Suite 110
Colorado Springs, CO 80923

Mon - Fri : 7:00 am to 6:00 pm

Ready to Take the Next Step Toward Better Movement?

Whether you are dealing with a new injury, chronic pain, arthritis, or recovery after surgery, CSOG can help you find the right orthopaedic care path.